1
RE 410 Solar energy technology
Assigned date: 21 September 2015
Submitted date: 28 September 2015
Submitted place: In my office at Energy Research center
Time: Before: 16.00
Total score: 75
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Assignment 4
Photovoltaic cells and there operation principles
1. The energy band gap of CdTe and InP are 1.44 eV and 1.27 eV, respectively. Find the
range of the sunlight wavelength that each material will absorb. Which one is suitable for
using in a solar cell? Give your reason (15)
2. A PV module has 36 cells all wired in series. At the STC (1000 W/m2
, 25˚C), each cell
has a short circuit current of 3.4 A. By using RSH = 60 Ω, RS = 0.005 Ω, VSH = 0.5 V and
I0 is 6×10-10A, Find I, V and P of the solar module during the operation. (20)
3. The I0 for a 100 cm2
silicon solar cell at 40˚C is 1.8×10-8 A/m2 and the short circuit
current is 200 A/ m
2
. Calculate:
(a) Find light generated current (IL) (5)
(b) Open circuit voltage (5)
(c) Voltage at maximum power (10)
(d) Current at maximum power (5)
(e) Maximum power (5)
(f) Maximum efficiency at the sun intensity of 900 W/m2
(5)
(g) The cell area required for an output of 25 W when exposed to solar radiation of 900
W/m2
(5)
Hint: To find the voltage at maximum power, try to differentiate P with respect to V
and equate to zero (find the maximum value).
1RE 410 Solar energy technologyAssigned date: 21 September 2015Submitted date: 28 September 2015Submitted place: In my office at Energy Research centerTime: Before: 16.00Total score: 75----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Assignment 4Photovoltaic cells and there operation principles1. The energy band gap of CdTe and InP are 1.44 eV and 1.27 eV, respectively. Find the range of the sunlight wavelength that each material will absorb. Which one is suitable for using in a solar cell? Give your reason (15)2. A PV module has 36 cells all wired in series. At the STC (1000 W/m2, 25˚C), each cell has a short circuit current of 3.4 A. By using RSH = 60 Ω, RS = 0.005 Ω, VSH = 0.5 V and I0 is 6×10-10A, Find I, V and P of the solar module during the operation. (20)3. The I0 for a 100 cm2silicon solar cell at 40˚C is 1.8×10-8 A/m2 and the short circuit current is 200 A/ m2. Calculate: (a) Find light generated current (IL) (5)(b) Open circuit voltage (5)(c) Voltage at maximum power (10)(d) Current at maximum power (5)(e) Maximum power (5)(f) Maximum efficiency at the sun intensity of 900 W/m2(5)(g) The cell area required for an output of 25 W when exposed to solar radiation of 900 W/m2(5)Hint: To find the voltage at maximum power, try to differentiate P with respect to V and equate to zero (find the maximum value).
การแปล กรุณารอสักครู่..
