Iowa Code § 453B.12. “The essential elements of [Failing to Affix a Drug Tax Stamp] are (1) the defendant is a dealer, (2) who unlawfully possesses, distributes or offers to sell, (3) a taxable substance, (4) without affixing a stamp, label, or other official indicia evidencing the tax imposed by chapter 453B has been paid.” State v. White, 545 N.W.2d 552, 555 (Iowa 1996). Marijuana is a “taxable substance,” Iowa Code § 453B.1(10), and “dealer” is defined broadly as including “any person who ships, transports, or imports into [Iowa] or acquires, purchases, possesses, manufactures, or produces in [Iowa] ... [f]orty-two and one-half grams or more of processed marijuana or of a substance consisting or containing marijuana,” id. § 453B. 1(3)(b).